Japan Visa 2017 (Multiple Entry)

This year, our branch is travelling to the Land of the Rising Sun on Holy Week.  No need to talk about our plane tickets as we got it really expensive.  Since we have the tickets already, we can move on to getting a Japan Visa.  For quite some time now, Japan is lenient in granting visas as they are encouraging tourists to visit their country.  But that doesn’t mean you don’t need to prepare for it.

So how do we get a Japan Visa?  Applicants can’t go directly to the Japanese Embassy to apply.  One needs an accredited travel agency.  The first time I applied for a visa, I got it from Friendship Tours located at Dusit Hotel Nikko in Makati. 

This was my 2013 Japan Visa.  I was only given a single entry.  The visa was only valid for 90 days.  A single entry visa allows you to stay for a maximum of 15 days.

Now, I am getting it through Mulan Travel Agency located in Binondo Manila.  Contact them at 2454658.

These are their requirements:

1)  Application Form – get it from the travel agency

Fill it up properly.  If in case there is a mistake, just cross it out with 2 lines, don’t use correction tape.  They want to know what the mistake is.  

Another reminder for the place where you will be staying, don’t put an Air Bnb address, just use some random hotel.  Unless you are really staying in a hotel.

2) 2×2 Passport ID Picture – with white background

3) NSO Birth Certificate – if first time applicant and doesn’t have any other visa issued to you.

4) NSO Marriage Certificate – same with No. 3 and if you are married.

For NSO certificate needs, please see my post here.

5)   Bank Certificate – of course, the embassy needs to know if you are financially capable to fund your trip.

6)  COEI or Certificate of Employment with Income (if employed) – proof that you have a stable job here in the Philippines and that you are coming back.  Also to prove how much you are getting paid.

7)  ITR or Income Tax Return – they would want to know if you are a good citizen paying your taxes. Haha. 

8) Business Papers or Documents (if not employed and owns a business) – same with COEI, this is to prove that you have the means to earn and spend for a trip.

So there, easy right?  Just as long as you are honest and you presented complete requirements, I think you will not have a hard time.

I am wishing for a multiple entry visa this time so wish me luck!

Good luck to you too!

Update:

We finally sent out application but our application got delayed because I wasn’t able to send my old passport with my old Japan visa in it.  They need it if you will not be submitting NSO Certificates anymore and if you have been to Japan already.  I didn’t know it was needed because I thought they already have their database to check.

2nd update: After a week since I sent my old Japan Visa, my application has been processed and I now have a Multiple Entry Japan Visa valid for 5 years!  It allows you to stay a maximum of 30 days for every visit!

It is a surprise, really!  According to the travel agency, you can’t apply for a multiple visa.  It is up to the Japan Embassy if there are gonna give you or not.  More often than not, they give you a multiple entry if you have already been issued a visa before.

What can I say?  Yey!

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *